Home News & Events Bio Press Photos & Video Contact

 

2010
Redlands Bicycle Classic - hit by car during warmup for Stage 2
> broke both arms
> recovery and training
1st Solo Woman (2nd overall) - Race Across Oregon
- ultra endurance (520 miles/837 km, over 40,000 feet of elevation gain)
1st Solo Woman (+ new record), 2nd overall - Ring of Fire
24 Hour Time Trial
, Maupin, Oregon
1st Solo Woman, 10th overall - Furnace Creek 508 ultra endurance race, CA


2009
2nd overall - Mt. Hood Cycling Classic, OR
1st - Israeli National Championship: Road Race and Time Trial 
1st - Time Trial, 2nd - Road Race - Maccabiah Games, Israel
> focus on training for ultra endurance
1st - Revelstoke Hill Climb, BC
1st (solo) - Furnace Creek 508 ultra endurance race , CA
(508 miles/818 km, over 35,000 feet of climbing)


2008
1st - Race the Ridge, Maple Ridge, BC (RR & TT)
1st overall - Tour of the Gila, Silver City, NM
(+ Stage 1 winner & leader's jersey throughout race)
1st - Atomic Road Race, Abbotsford, BC
1st - Nes Heron Hill Climb, Israel
1st - Israeli National Championship: Road Race and Time Trial

1st overall - Tour Transalp road stage race, Germany & Austria
(+ won 6 of 7 stages)

1st - K-Town Classic stage race (Road Race & Hill Climb), Kelowna, BC

1st (+ new & current record) - Mt. Seymour Challenge hill climb,
Vancouver, BC

1st (+ new & current record) - Mt. Baker Hill Climb, WA
1st (solo) - Tour Trans Austria
(won all stages - 1 of 7 cancelled due to snow)


2007
1st (solo) - Race the Ridge, Maple Ridge, BC
1st - Warp Speed Time Trial, Abbotsford, BC
1st (solo) - SFU Road Race, Burnaby, BC
1st - Mt. Hood Cycling Classic, OR
1st - Israeli National Championship: Road Race and Time Trial
1st (+ Queen of the Mountain) - Tour de White Rock, BC
2nd - Tour de Gastown, Vancouver, BC
2nd (+ Queen of the Mountain) - Tour de Delta, BC
1st - Fresh Air Experience Fantastic Four Stage Race, Kelowna, BC
1st - BC Provincial TT Championships, Squamish, BC
1st (+ current record holder) Cypress Hill Climb, West Vancouver, BC
1st (+ new record) - Mt Baker Hill Climb, WA


2006
3rd overall (+ won first stage) - Tour of Willamette Road Race, OR
1st (solo) - Race the Ridge, Maple Ridge - Road Race & Time Trial
1st - Hatzic Valley Road Race, BC
1st - Enumclaw Stage Race, WA
1st (solo) - Victoria Cycling Classic, BC
1st (+ Queen of the Mountain jersey) - Mt. Hood Cycling Classic, OR
1st - Israeli National Championship - Road Race and Time Trial
1st (solo) - Westside Classic, Vancouver, BC
1st (+ current record holder) Cypress Hill Climb, West Vancouver, BC
1st - Lonsdale Criterium, North Vancouver, BC
1st (+ current record holder) - Mt. Seymour Challenge hill climb
1st - Fresh Air Experience Fantastic Four Stage Race, Kelowna, BC
1st - BC Provincial Time Trial, Abbotsford, BC


2005
1st (solo) - Race the Ridge, Maple Ridge, BC
1st - Warp Speed Time Trial, Abbotsford, BC
1st overall (& won every stage) - Columbia Plateau Stage Race, OR
1st (solo) - Sooke Classic Road Race, BC
1st overall (+ 4/5 stages) Mt. Hood Cycling Classic, OR
1st - Atomic Road Race, Abbotsford, BC
1st (solo) - Westside Classic, Vancouver, BC
1st (solo) - Hatzic Valley Road Race, BC
Cascade Cycling Classic, Bend, OR > near fatal 1st Stage crash
(ending that season)
> recovery & training …


2004
1st - Race the Ridge, Maple Ridge, BC
1st - Warp Speed Time Trial, Abbotsford, BC
1st - French Cup Race, Lucine
1st - GP Cycliste de St. Salvy de la Balme, France
1st (solo) - Gary Lund Road Race, Sooke, BC
1st (solo) - Yaletown Criterium, Vancouver, BC
8th - Cascade Classic Stage Race, Bend, OR
1st - Lance Armstrong Time Trial, Philadelphia, PA
Tour de Toona, Altoona, PA > crash - broke right hand (> end of season)


2003
joined Israeli National Cycling Team
4th - Tour of the Gila, Silver City, NM (no team)
1st (& new record) - Warp Speed Time Trial, Abbotsford, BC
1st - Enumclaw Stage Race, WA
1st - Gary Lund Road Race, Sooke, BC
1st - Israeli Nationals - Road Race
6th - Tour de Toona Stage Race, Altoona, PA
1st - BC Provincial Time Trial
1st - Israeli Nationals - Time Trial


2002
2nd - Stage 1, Tour de Toona, Altoona, PA (USA)
2nd - Canadian Road Championships - Time Trials
1st - BC Time Trial Championship
1st - BC Provincial Criterium Championship
offered Olympic scholarship and Israeli National Cycling Team spot


2001
2nd - Canadian National Road Championships - Time Trial
9th- Hewlett Packard Women's Challenge
(biggest North American stage race for women)
8th - Tour de l'Aude, France


2000
3rd - Canadian National Championship - Road Race & Time Trial


1999
joined official Canadian National Cycling Team
Women's Tour de France - Domestique
1st - BC Road Championships


1998
1st - Israeli Duathalon Championships
joined Canadian National Cycling Development Team


1997
Canadian Nationals - 6th in 40km sprint, 13th in 105km road race


1996
returned to Vancouver and started to get involved in competitive cycling in Canada


1992
-1996
Israeli Police Department:
- completed Course Madaseem (one of only two women to do so)
- Trainer - Special Units in Krav Maga
(self defense method for soldiers)


1992
graduated from Israeli Police Academy
(only woman out of approx. 30 recruits)


1989
-1992
Israeli Defense Force:
- worked undercover Narcotics
- Instructor to high officials and field workers in the main
headquarters


1989
moved to Israel
1st - inaugural Kfar Maccabiah Biathlon


1988
Law Inforcement Report Writing - Granton Institute of Technology
Criminalistics Certificate - Granton Institute of Technology


1987
World Bantamweight Kickboxing Champion
Academic Honours Certificate - Eric Hamber Secondary School,
Vancouver, BC - Grade 12


1985
Canadian Women's Bantamweight Kickboxing title


1984
2nd Degree Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do


1983
1st Degree Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do

 

Leah Goldstein
Athletic Career Highlights

National Junior Tae Kwon Do Champion
-2nd Degree Black Belt

World Bantamweight Kickboxing Champion

Israeli National Champion – Duathalon

4 time Canadian National Time Trial medalist

Gold Medalist – Tour of the Gila,
Tour Transalp and  Tour Trans Austria

5 time Israeli National Cycling Champion
– Time Trial and Road Race

3 time winner of the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic

British Columbia Provincial Champion
– Time Trial and Road Race

Record holder – climbing events on
Mount Seymour (BC), Cypress Mountain (BC),
Mount Baker (WA), Nes Heron (Israel)

2 time winner – Furnace Creek 508
ultra endurance

Winner – Race Across Oregon
ultra endurance